[MUST READ] Checkout List Of 72 Centers Blacklisted By JAMB

The Joint Admissions and Matriculation Board (JAMB) on Wednesday announced that it had blacklisted 72 of the 600 Computer Based Test (CBT) centres used for the 2017 Unified Tertiary Matriculation Examination (UTME) across the country.

According to its registrar, Is-haq Oloyede, the blacklisting of some of the centres was due to their alleged involvement in extortion and “organised examination malpractice” during the UTME.

A document obtained by Premium Times – that contains the names of the affected CBT centres – showed that while 38 of them were outrightly delisted for misconducts and gross technical deficiencies, 24 of them were suspended for one year for technical deficiencies.

  1. LIST OF CBT CENTRES SANCTIONED BY JAMB AFTER 2017 UTME

    1 Temple Gate Polytechnic, Aba 001 Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
    2 Giant Immaculate School, ICT Centre, Aba 002 Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
    3 JP Flinct International School, Aba 007 Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
    4 Mchief Communications Limited, ICT Centre, Aba 010 Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
    5 Golden Foundation International, Aba 011 Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
    6 Unique Unibright International School, Aba 013 Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
    7 Citizen International College, ICT Centre, Aba 014 Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
    8 Akasi Computer Institute and Information Services, Aba 015 Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
    9 Ascension Computer Center, Ascension Seminary School,Umuebulungwa, Ukwa-West 021 Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
    10 Academic Insight Model School 022 Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
    11 Adventist Secondary Technical College, Owerintta 024 Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
    12 Benjyn International Academy, Amoji Ukwu, Obingwa 025 Delisted for Gross Technical deficiencies
    13 Pius Comprehensive Secondary School, Umuigwe-Amakama, Umuahia South L.G.A., Abia State 029 Suspended for one year for technical deficiency
    AKWA IBOM STATE
    14 College of Education, Afaha Nsit 045 Suspended for one year for technical deficiency
    15 Agnos Consult 12 Barracks Road, Eket Divisional Library Eket. 046 Delisted for gross technical deficiencies
    16 Rolins King Technology and Management Institute, Ikot-Ekpene, No. 15, Library Avenue, Ikot-Ekpene 049 Suspended for one year for technical deficiency
    17 Jimiel Computer and Management Institute, Ikot Ekpene 051 Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
    18 Gestric Infortech & Management Institute, No. 2 Umo Obotroad, Ikot Ekpene 052 Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
    19 Gateway S. Academy, Ikot Akpa, Ukanafun 054 Delisted for gross technical deficiencies
    ANAMBRA STATE
    20 SEIA ICT Nigeria (Christ the King College) 059 Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
    21 Versity Comprehensive Sec. School, 119/120A Obodoukwu Rd., Okpoko 061 Delisted for gross technical deficiencies
    22 St. Rita Innovative Institute, Housing Estate Fegge, Onitsha 063 Suspended for one year for technical deficiency
    23 Eastern Academy, Upper Iweka, Onitsha 064 Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
    24 Deacons Digital Solution Ltd, Basilica of the Most Holy Trinity, Onitsha 066 Suspended for one year for technical deficiency
    25 Planet Technologies Limited 068 Delisted for gross technical deficiencies
    26 Newage Computer Services Ltd., Otolo, Nnewi 069 Delisted for gross technical deficiencies
    27 Kings Computer College, Along St. Silas Cathedral Church, Mbarakpaka, Ihiala 071 Suspended for one year for technical deficiency
    28 Community Education Resource Centre, Adjacent To Community School, Okpuno 075 Delisted for gross technical deficiencies
    BAUCHI STATE
    29 Oxford Science Academy, Bauchi 096 Suspended for one year for technical deficiency
    30 Presentation Brothers Secondary School, Bauchi 098 Delisted for gross technical deficiencies
    BAYELSA STATE
    31 Mater Dei CBT and ICT Centre, Imiringi 103 Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
    32 Fipere Logistics Global Network Limited, Yenagoa 107 Suspended for one year for technical deficiency
    BENUE STATE
    33 Gboko College of Education, Gboko 112 Delisted for gross technical deficiencies
    34 Universal CyberNet Limited, Otukpo 119 Suspended for one year for technical deficiency
    35 Global ICT Connect Limited, Makurdi 628 Suspended for one year for technical deficiency
    CROSS RIVER STATE
    36 Unibright Computer Centre 136 Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
    DELTA STATE
    37 ICON Training and Consultancy, Umunede 143 Suspended for one year for technical deficiency
    38 Classical International School, Warri 149 Delisted for gross technical deficiencies
    39 Prime Vocational Institute, Kwale 153 Suspended for one year for technical deficiency
    40 James Welch Grammar Schools, Emevor 154 Suspended for one year for technical deficiency
    41 Glomaikom CBT Cooperative Youth Resources Centre, Sapele 156 Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
    42 Obule Integrated School, Sapele 157 Suspended for one year for technical deficiency
    EDO STATE
    43 Success Comprehensive College, 8, Ekhei Girls School Road, Auchi 182 Suspended for one year for technical deficiency
    ENUGU STATE
    44 Federal College of Education, Eha-Amufu 200 Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
    45 St. Augustine Computer, Ndiumo, Uwani-Akpugo Centre 2 213 Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
    46 St. Augustine Computer, Ndiumo, Uwani-Akpugo Centre 1 214 Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
    FEDERAL CAPITAL TERRITORY
    47 Federal Science and Technical College, Electronic Library and ICT/CBT Centre, Orozo 224 Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
    48 Victory International Institute of Technology and Education, Kwali 233 Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
    GOMBE STATE
    49 Government Comprehensive Day Secondary School, Bajoga 242 Suspended for one year for technical deficiency
    50 Government Science Secondary School, Billiri 247 Suspended for one year for technical deficiency
    IMO STATE
    51 Prestige World Computer Institute, Urualla 260 Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
    52 School of Health Technology, Okporo, Orlu 261 Delisted for gross technical deficiencies
    53 Benchmark Education Centre, Orlu 263 Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
    54 St. Joseph Catholic Church School, Nempi 264 Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
    55 Imo State Polytechnic, Umuagwo 281 Suspended for one year for technical deficiency
    56 Integrated Business School, Akabo, High School, Akabo 635 Suspended for one year for technical deficiency
    KADUNA STATE
    57 A247 Modern CBT Centre (NOUN Kaduna Study Centre), Kaduna 636 Delisted for gross technical deficiencies
    KOGI STATE
    58 Getrid International Resources Limited, Government Secondary School, Lokoja 364 Suspended for one year for technical deficiency
    LAGOS STATE
    59 Winsford Comprehensive College, Igbogbo/Ikorodu 407 Delisted for gross technical deficiencies
    60 Richytorch Computer Inst.& Training Center, Beside Mobil Okoko, Ojo 434 Delisted for gross technical deficiencies
    NIGER STATE
    61 Jummai Aliyu Babangida Development Centre (JABDC), Stadium Road, Minna 471 Delisted for gross technical deficiencies
    OGUN STATE
    62 Dof CBT Centre, Opposite Rock City Radio, Goshen Estate, Asero, Abeokuta, Ogun State 501 Delisted for gross technical deficiencies
    RIVERS STATE
    63 Emarid College (Igwuruta Campus: KM 24 Eneka/Igwuruta Road, Igwuruta 578 Delisted for gross technical deficiencies
    64 Fast Five Computers, Palace Road, Oyigbo 581 Suspended for one year for technical deficiency
    65 Immaculate High School, ICT Centre, Obeama, Oyigbo 582 Delisted for gross technical deficiencies
    66 Edtrix Frontier Technology. Plot 16 Amoagwu Street by Dust Bin Umuogodo Igbo-Etche 584 Delisted for gross technical deficiencies
    67 Blessed child international school, No.13 St. Stephen Street, off location Road, Etuche-Oyigbo 585 Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
    68 A-PAGE Success Educational Centre, model Primary School 587 Suspended for one year for technical deficiency
    69 Destiny ICT Centre ,116 Ada George Road opp, Carpenter 590 Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
    70 Tessy International Schools, Chukwu Agholu Avenue, Rumuagholu Road, Port Harcourt 593 Suspended for one year for technical deficiency
    71 GreenField CBT Centre, Railway CompoundPort Harcourt 594 Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
    72 Redemption Montessori International School, No 3 Foundation Avenue, Port Harcourt 660 Suspended for one year for technical deficiency

LIST OF CENTRES SANCTIONED — (SUMMARY TABLE)

  1. 1.  Abia 13
    2.  Akwa Ibom 6
    3. Anambra 9
    4.  Bauchi 2
    5.  Bayelsa 2
    6.  Benue 3
    7.  Cross River 1
    8.  Delta 6
    9.  Edo 1
    10.  Enugu 3
    11.  Gombe 2
    12.  FCT 2
    13.  Imo 6
    14.  Kaduna 1
    15.  Kogi 1
    16.  Lagos 2
    17.  Niger 1
    18.  Ogun 1
    19.  Rivers 10

Related Post

READ  Waaaawu! Man Arrested For Having Sex With Neighbour's Goat

Butosh

Fuck That

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.